Wednesday, January 15, 2014
[…] Furthermore, effective April 25, 2013, Public Chapter 266 of the Acts of 2013 evinces the Tennessee Legislature’s intent with respect to conducting inspections of out-of-state compounding pharmacies that seek licensure in Tennessee. The 2013 legislation added a new statute to the Tennessee Pharmacy Practice Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-10-216, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Prior to initial licensure in this state as a compounding pharmacy, a pharmacy located outside of this state must have an inspection by the regulatory or licensing agency of the state in which the pharmacy practice site is physically located. Out-of-state pharmacy practice sites must provide a copy of the most recent inspection by the regulatory or licensing agency of the state in which the pharmacy practice site is physically located, which must have been within the previous twelve (12) months. Prior to renewal of its license in this state, an out-of-state pharmacy practice site must provide the most recent inspection by the regulatory or licensing



agency of the state in which the pharmacy practice site is physically located or equivalent regulatory entity, and which must have been within the previous twelve (12) months. The board of pharmacy shall have the right to require additional information before issuing or renewing a pharmacy license to insure compliance with applicable laws of this state and any rules and policies of the board.

While the 2013 legislation requires that out-of-state compounding pharmacies must be inspected before they may be licensed in Tennessee, it also provides that such inspections be made by the appropriate agency of the state in which the pharmacy is physically located.

Therefore, we conclude that the Tennessee Board of Pharmacy is not authorized to enact a rule requiring that out-of-state compounding pharmacies be inspected by Board personnel or contractors.