Thursday, July 12, 2012
[…] We disagree.   The board's inclusion of all compounded substances within the definition of “prescription drug” is sufficiently related to the goals of chapter 155A to survive our scrutiny under the applicable deferential standard of judicial review.
Rule 20.2 is properly within the bounds of the board's authority under section 155A.3(35).   As noted above, that statute requires a “prescription drug” be a “drug or device.”  Id. § 155A.3(35)(c ).   A “drug” includes “[a] substance, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans.”  Id. § 155A.3(13)(c ).   The product compounded by Houck for Meyer easily fits within this definition of “drug.”