Thursday, July 12, 2012
[…] 5.   The Iowa Code defines a “practitioner” asa physician, dentist, podiatric physician, veterinarian, or other person licensed or registered to distribute or dispense a prescription drug or device in the course of professional practice in this state or a person licensed by another state in a health field in which, under Iowa law, licensees in this state may legally prescribe drugs.Iowa Code § 155A.3(33).
6.   A “device” is “an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related article, including any component part or accessory, that is required under federal or state law to be ordered or prescribed by a practitioner.”   Iowa Code § 155A.3(10).   This case does not involve a “device,” and we therefore consider only the portion of the statute pertaining to “drugs.”
HECHT, Justice.
All justices concur except BAKER, J., who takes no part.

New Jersey Proposed Rules Regarding Compounding