Wednesday, June 4, 2014
[…] regulations, Newsletters, and other important information from the Board.



No one said it would be easy, but it is expected!
quoted from here

Montana Board of Pharmacy June 2014 Newsletter

read here

Kansas Board of Pharmacy Reminds PIC of Responsibilty in Kansas

Pharmacist’s Responsibility


If you are the pharmacist-in-charge (PIC) of a pharmacy, it is

your responsibility to ensure that all personnel you allow to perform

pharmacy functions in the prescription area of the pharmacy

are properly licensed or registered with the Board. K.S.A. 65-1663

states, “A pharmacy technician shall work under the direct supervision



and control of a pharmacy. It shall be the responsibility of the

supervising pharmacist to determine that the pharmacy technician

is in compliance with the applicable rules and regulations of the

board, and the supervising pharmacist shall be responsible for the

acts and omissions of the pharmacy technician in the performance

of the pharmacy technician duties.” You can verify the status of

any credential the Board issues on the Board’s website.

In the event a compliance officer discovers anyone performing

pharmacy functions without the necessary credentials, then all

pharmacists present, including the PIC, will be identified in the