Friday, February 7, 2014
[…] Appellants’ arguments about the practice-of-medicine
exemption are therefore wide of the mark.

       Second, appellants are wrong to suggest that the scope of
the FDCA depends on state-by-state definitions of the
“practice of medicine.” The FDCA enacts a comprehensive,
uniform regulatory scheme for the distribution of drugs. The
scheme’s breadth—and, more specifically, its applicability to
doctors—is evident in the fact that the FDCA carves out
certain exceptions from its requirements for doctors who
manufacture and administer drugs in the course of their
professional practice. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360(g)(2)
(exempting licensed healthcare practitioners engaged in
certain activities from the FDCA’s registration requirements);
id. § 374(a)(2)(B) (narrowing the FDA’s ability to review the
records of licensed healthcare practitioners “who
manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs
. . . solely for use in the course of their professional practice”).
Those exceptions would be unnecessary if the FDCA did not
otherwise regulate the distribution of drugs by licensed
physicians. See United States v. Evers, 
643 F.2d 1043
, 1048
(5th Cir. 1981) (“[W]hile the [FDCA] was not intended to