Friday, February 7, 2014
[…] United States v. Philip Morris USA
Inc., 
566 F.3d 1095
, 1110 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (per curiam).

                               II

     Appellants’ principal argument is that the Mixture is not
subject to regulation under the FDCA or PHSA because it is
neither a drug nor a biological product but is, rather, a
medical procedure. The text of those statutes forecloses this
argument.

     The FDCA defines a “drug” as any “article[] intended for
use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention
of disease” or “intended to affect the structure or any function
of the body.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1); see also 21 C.F.R.
§ 201.128 (providing that a drug’s intended use is shown by
“the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the
labeling of [the] drug[],” which “may . . . be shown by
                                6

labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written
statements by such persons or their representatives”). The
PHSA defines “biological product” in similarly broad terms
as any “virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine,
blood, blood component or derivative . . . or analogous
product . . . applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of