Saturday, November 2, 2013
[…] South Carolina Board of Pharmacy November 2013 Newsletter

read entire newsletter here

South Carolina Board of Pharmacy Clarification on Identification Requirements for Dispensing CS By SC DHEC Bureau of Drug Control



The Bureau of Drug Control has been asked to clarify the identification requirements for dispensing a CS. §44-53-360(i) states:
Excepting a mail order prescription dispensed in
compliance with Chapter 43 of Title 40 for which the
dispenser requires proper identification of the recipient,
a prescription for a controlled substance in Schedules II
through V may not be filled unless the dispenser knows
the recipient or requires the recipient to produce a
government issued photo identification, and the dispenser
notes the identification source and number on the
prescription, or in a readily retrievable log including:
(1) prescription number;
(2) date prescription filled;
(3) number and type of identification;
(4) initials of person obtaining and recording
      information.
A government-issued photo identification (ID) could include a
state-issued ID or driver’s license, valid passport, military ID, or
concealed weapons permit.

quoted from South Carolina Board of Pharmacy November 2013 Newsletter

South Carolina Board of Pharmacy Clarification on Taking Verbal Orders for Controls By SC DHEC Bureau of Drug Control



According to §40-43-82(C)(1) of the South Carolina Pharmacy
Practice Act, a supervising pharmacist may authorize a statecertified pharmacy technician to receive and initiate verbal telephone
orders. However, §44-53-360(b) of the South Carolina Code of
Laws specifically states, “a pharmacist may dispense a controlled
substance included in Schedule III, IV, or V pursuant to either
a written prescription signed by a practitioner, or a facsimile of
a written, signed prescription, transmitted by the practitioner
or the practitioner’s agent to the pharmacy,  or pursuant to an
oral prescription, reduced promptly to writing and filed by the
pharmacist.” Therefore, state-certified pharmacy technicians are
not allowed to take verbal orders for controlled substances (CS).

quoted from South Carolina Board of Pharmacy November 2013 Newsletter

South Carolina Board of Pharmacy Compliance Tips Consultant Pharmacist Written Monthly Inspections