Friday, July 13, 2012
[…] 5.   The Iowa Code defines a “practitioner” asa physician, dentist, podiatric physician, veterinarian, or other person licensed or registered to distribute or dispense a prescription drug or device in the course of professional practice in this state or a person licensed by another state in a health field in which, under Iowa law, licensees in this state may legally prescribe drugs.Iowa Code § 155A.3(33).
6.   A “device” is “an instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, implant, in vitro reagent, or other similar or related article, including any component part or accessory, that is required under federal or state law to be ordered or prescribed by a practitioner.”   Iowa Code § 155A.3(10).   This case does not involve a “device,” and we therefore consider only the portion of the statute pertaining to “drugs.”
HECHT, Justice.
All justices concur except BAKER, J., who takes no part.