Saturday, June 30, 2012
[…] application
d. Labeling (Must):
• “Caution: for manufacturing, processing, or repacking” &
• “Rx only”- when most dosage forms in which the API may be used are
subject to prescription [503(b)(1)]
e. Useful Information:
• API product name and NDC number
• Name and address of the API manufacturer
• Number of approved NDA/ANDA or supplement
• Finished dosage drug product name and NDC number
Importation of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) Requirements
7-16-08 FDA NYK-DO API Seminar Presentation Notes (Tab A)
7-16-08 FDA NYK-DO API Seminar Presentation Notes (Tab A) - 5
2. 21 CFR 201.122(b):
a. API is intended for use in a product subject to an IND (for clinical use)
b. Must be covered by an active IND
c. Must be going to person(s) authorized in the IND
d. Labeling (Must):
• “Caution: for manufacturing, processing, or repacking in the preparation
of a new drug or new animal drug limited by federal law to
investigational use”
e. Useful Information:
• IND number
• Sponsor’s name
• Name of the product
3. 21 CFR 201.122(c):
a. API is intended for use in a product subject to a pending NDA or ANDA or
supplement
b. API is manufactured by the supplier included in the pending NDA, ANDA,
or supplement.
c.