Showing posts with label Tennessee Board of Pharmacy. Show all posts
[…] Cadden the right to agree or disagree. Ms. Young
stated that the difference is that we know who the order is for and this was not a normal
complaint that came into the office anonymously. This order was generated by information given
by the media and the general public. Ms. Young also stated that Dr. Cadden has agreed to the
surrender of his license, not a penalty, and that the board cannot assess a penalty at this time. Dr.
Eidson asked about the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act and that Ms. Young did not think that
these drugs were adulterated but according to T.C.A. § 53-1-108 (1)(A) which states that “A
drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated if it consists, in whole or in part, of any filthy,
putrid or decomposed substance”. Ms. Young stated that she wouldn’t disagree if the facts were
proven and that we don’t have legal evidence to present at this point. Dr. Eidson stated that he is
concerned that the Department of Agriculture is not involved in the collection of the drugs and