Thursday, December 12, 2013
[…] 2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 400 sec 6(15) (amending 59 O.S. 353.1 (15) (2000)). Senate Bill 466, sec 7(G) added Section 353.13(G) as follows:
"Nothing in the Oklahoma Pharmacy Act shall prevent veterinary prescription drugs from being shipped directly from a wholesaler or distributor to a client provided such drugs may be dispensed only prescription of a licensed veterinarian and only when an existing veterinary-client-patient relationship exists."
2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 400 sec 7(G) (amending 59 O.S. 353.13 (2000)). Also, Senate Bill 466 amended Section 353.24 as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to:
* * * * * *
"4. Enter into any arrangement whereby prescription orders are received, or prescriptions delivered at a place other than the pharmacy in which they are compounded and dispensed. However, nothing in this paragraph shall prevent a pharmacist or his employee from personally receiving a prescription or delivering a legally filled prescription at a residence, office or place of employment of the patient for whom the prescription was written. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent veterinary prescription drugs from being shined directly from a wholesaler or distributor to a client provided such drums may be dispensed once on prescription of a licensed veterinarian and only when an existing veterinary-client patient relationship exists."
2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 400 sec 8 (amending 59 O.S. 353.24 (2000)).