Thursday, December 12, 2013
[…] II. SENATE BILL 466 AMENDMENTS
In general, the State law which governs dispensing drugs, whether human or animal, is the Oklahoma Pharmacy Act, 59 O.S. 355 - 51 O.S. 366 (1991-2000) ("Pharmacy Act"). Senate Bill 466 amended the Pharmacy Act's definition of "wholesaler" or "distributor" as follows:
""Wholesaler" or "Distributor" means a person engaged in the business of distributing dangerous drugs or medicines at wholesale to pharmacies, hospitals, practitioners, government agencies, or other lawful drug outlets permitted to sell or use drugs or medicines, or as authorized in subsection G of Section 353.13 of this title."
2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 400 sec 6(15) (amending 59 O.S. 353.1 (15) (2000)). Senate Bill 466, sec 7(G) added Section 353.13(G) as follows:
"Nothing in the Oklahoma Pharmacy Act shall prevent veterinary prescription drugs from being shipped directly from a wholesaler or distributor to a client provided such drugs may be dispensed only prescription of a licensed veterinarian and only when an existing veterinary-client-patient relationship exists."
2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 400 sec 7(G) (amending 59 O.S. 353.13 (2000)). Also, Senate Bill 466 amended Section 353.24 as follows: